Woolstone seen from below the White Horse. Photo: Duncan Baber

X47 Swindon-Wantage Bus Timetable

The only bus service that passes through Woolstone is the X47 service operated by RH Transport. The service operate on Saturdays only (except public holidays).

The following timetables were accurate as at the date this page was created (see page footer). In case the timetable may have been updated since, you may wish to check directly with RH Transport for their x47 bus timetable.

Wantage to Swindon

WANTAGE Newbury Street 09:00 12:40 15:50
WANTAGE Market Place 09:01 12:41 15:51
LETCOMBE REGIS 09:06 12:45 15:56
LETCOMBE BASSETT 09:09 12:49 15:59
CHILDREY Village Hall 09:15 12:55 16:05
SPARSHOLT Bus Shelter 09:19 12:59 16:09
WESTCOT Letter Box 09:21 13:01 16:11
KINGSTON LISLE Phone Box 09:25 13:05 16:15
KINGSTON LISLE Hill View 09:26 13:06 RQ
UFFINGTON Post Office 09:31 13:11 16:21
WOOLSTONE White Horse 09:37 13:17 16:27
ASHBURY Rose & Crown 09:43 13:23 16:33
IDSTONE Rectory Farm 09:46 13:26 16:36
BISHOPSTONE Pond 09:48 13:28 16:38
HINTON PARVA Hatchet Hill Turn 09:50 13:30 16:40
FOX HILL Shepards Rest 09:53 13:33 16:43
LIDDINGTON B4192 Turn 09:58 13:38 16:48
SWINDON Bus Station 10:07 13:47 16:57

Swindon to Wantage

SWINDON Bus Station 10:20 14:20 17:20
LIDDINGTON B4192 Turn 10:29 14:29 17:29
FOX HILL Shepards Rest 10:34 14:34 17:34
HINTON PARVA Hatchet Hill Turn 10:37 14:37 17:37
BISHOPSTONE Pond 10:39 14:39 17:39
IDSTONE Rectory Farm 10:41 14:41 17:41
ASHBURY Rose & Crown 10:43 14:43 17:43
WOOLSTONE White Horse 10:49 14:49 17:49
UFFINGTON Post Office 10:54 14:54 17:54
KINGSTON LISLE Hill View 10:59 14:59 RQ
KINGSTON LISLE Phone Box 11:00 15:00 18:00
WESTCOT Letter Box 11:04 15:04 18:04
SPARSHOLT Bus Shelter 11:06 15:06 18:06
CHILDREY Village Hall 11:10 15:10 18:10
LETCOMBE BASSETT 11:16 15:16 18:16
LETCOMBE REGIS 11:18 15:18 18:18
WANTAGE Newbury Street 11:26 15:26 18:26

Notes - RQ - serves this point on request of passengers on board.


Residents' Area


Visitors' Area